W. Ref. Sw., Inc. v. 3.7820 Acres of Land
[…] On May 8, 2014, Plaintiffs appealed the BIA Regional Director's April 8, 2014, decision to the IBIA. (Doc. 139) at 5. In their notice of appeal, Plaintiffs primarily argue that obtaining consent of the owner or owners of the majority of the interests in an allotment does not include obtaining the consent of remaindermen. Id. at 19. That appeal is still pending.

2. The Federal Lawsuit

On September 4, 2014, Plaintiffs filed the present action for condemnation under 25 U.S.C. § 357. (Doc. 1). Section 357 states: "Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State ... where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned...." In this lawsuit, Plaintiffs seek "to condemn a 20-year easement [through Allotment No. 2073], for a term beginning April 1, 2010 and expiring March 30, 2030...." (Doc. 1) at ¶ 57.

B. Discussion