CV-20-98-GF-BMM
[…] To constitute a federal advisory committee under FACA, the President or an executive agency must establish or utilize the entity for advice or recommendations. See Barshefsky, 925 F. Supp. at 847. The parties agree that neither the President, nor DOE, "established" NCC, Inc., as contemplated in FACA. The parties disagree as to whether DOE "utilizes" NCC, Inc. for advice or recommendations. 5 U.S.C. app. 2 § 3(2).
Regulations implementing FACA provide that "utilize" as used in the statute "does not have its ordinary meaning." 41 C.F.R. § 102-3.25. The regulations contemplate, instead, that a committee would be "utilized" within the meaning of the FACA where "the President or a Federal office or agency exercises actual management or control over its operation." 41 C.F.R. § 102-3.25 (emphasis added).