W. & M. Operating, L.L.C. v. Bakhshi
[…] The second paragraph provides: "The parties acknowledge that the Guaranteed Payment will be $12,500.00 for the months of April, May, June, October, November and December of 2008." Dkt. 71 at 10. This paragraph, addressing which months the Guaranteed Payment is cut in half, would make no sense if section 4.2 dealt with a one-time $25,000 payment.

Porco alleges, and it is undisputed by Kay and Stiller on this motion, that when the Company failed to pay its rent in June 2012, and at all times thereafter, the Company was insolvent within the meaning of DCL § 271, which provides: "A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." It is well settled that payments to company insiders (such as Kay and Stiller) that either render the Company insolvent or are made when the Company already is insolvent are presumptively considered to be in bad faith and qualify as constructive fraudulent transfers under DCL §§ 273 and 273-a.