NO. 2012-CA-001101-WC
[…] Third, the Board's holding in Garno that the 45-day period applies post-interlocutory award was affirmed by the Supreme Court of Kentucky and is binding precedent. In Garno v. Solectron USA, 329 S.W.3d 301, 305 (Ky. 2010), consistently with our discussion above, the Supreme Court stated:
We find no merit in the claimant's argument that her obligation to present reimbursement requests did not arise until a final award was entered because the interlocutory order would not have been enforceable. KRS 342.275(2) authorizes an ALJ to "grant or deny any benefits afforded under this chapter, including interlocutory relief . . . ." Moreover, KRS 342.305 permits a party to obtain a circuit court judgment in accordance with "an order or decision of the administrative law judge unappealed from . . . ." These provisions clearly permit the terms of an ALJ's interlocutory order and award to be enforced until superseded by