NO. 2012-CA-001101-WC
[…] Nothing in Haddix states that the deadlines specified in KRS 342.020(1) apply only after a final award has been entered, rather than after an interlocutory award. Indeed, Haddix simply provides that the deadlines specified in KRS 342.020 apply "post-award," without categorizing the "award" in question as either final or interlocutory. Id.
The ALJ's ruling in this matter is not only unsupported by the language of Haddix; it is contradicted by statute, regulation, precedent from the Board of Workers' Claims, and precedent from the Supreme Court of Kentucky. KRS 342.275(2) authorizes an ALJ to "grant . . . any benefits afforded under [KRS 342 et seq.], including interlocutory relief, according to criteria established in administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner." Pursuant to this statute, the commissioner promulgated 803 KAR 25:010 § 12(b), which authorizes an ALJ to grant a claimant medical benefits by way of an interlocutory order.