NO. 2012-CA-001101-WC
[…] Rather, the issue on appeal is whether the evidence in that party's favor is so compelling that, as a matter of law, no reasonable person could have failed to have been persuaded by it. Carnes v. Tremco Mfg. Co., 30 S.W.3d 172, 176 (Ky. 2000); see also Francis, 708 S.W.2d at 643.
"Voluntary intoxication" is a "special defense," e.g., an affirmative defense, pursuant to 803 Kentucky Administrative Regulations (KAR) 25:010 §§ 1(9) and 5(2)(d)(4)(e). As the party asserting it, the burden of proving it and risk of non-persuasion therefore rested with Western. KRS 342.610(3) relieves the employer from liability if a worker's injury is "proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined in KRS 501.010[.]" Pursuant to KRS 501.010(2), "'Intoxication' means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body." KRS 501.010(4) defines "voluntary intoxication" as: