W. Haverstraw Pres., LP v. Diaz
[…] People v. Patterson , 28 NY3d 544, 550–551 [2016] ; Goldberg v. Village of Mount Kisco , 125 AD3d 929, 930 [2015] ).

We also reject tenant's assertion that a single drug-related incident that is not proved to have also "threaten[ed] the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants" is insufficient to establish a lease violation. 42 USC § 1437d (l) (6) requires that public housing authority leases "provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy" (emphasis added). Tenant's interpretation not only ignores the use of the disjunctive "or" in 42 USC § 1437d (l) (6) and related provisions (see e.g. 24 CFR § 966.4 [f] [12] [l] [A]; 24 CFR § 5.858 ), but is contrary to the statute's general construction (see e.g. Matter of Willock v.