W. Haven Hous. v. CB Alexander Real
[…] October 29, 2008


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE COMPUTATION OF INTEREST


In this case the court in a previous decision held that after property of the defendants was seized by eminent domain the amount paid to the court $341,002 was inadequate. After an appeal pursuant to § 8-132 of the general statutes the court determined the value of the subject property was $1,986,600. [ 44 Conn. L. Rptr. 710.]

The court's task now is to determine a reasonable rate of interest in light of the fact that there has been a delay in the payment of just compensation to the owner of the property. Section 37-3c is the governing statutory section. That statute reads as follows:

Sec. 37-3c. Rate of interest recoverable in condemnation cases.

The judgment of compensation for a taking of property by eminent domain shall include interest at a rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of the compensation awarded. If a court does not set a rate of interest on the amount of compensation awarded, the interest shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the period for which interest is owed does not exceed one year, interest shall be calculated from the date of taking at an annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity yield of United States Treasury securities, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of taking; and (2) if the period for which interest is owed exceeds one year, interest for the first year shall be calculated pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (1) of this section and interest for each additional year shall be calculated on the combined amount of principal, which is the amount by which the compensation award exceeds the original condemnation deposit, plus accrued interest at an annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity yield of United States Treasury securities, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the beginning of each year for which interest is owed. Such judgment shall not include interest on any funds deposited by the condemnor as compensation for the taking for the period after such deposited finds become available for withdrawal by the condemnee. The interest shall accrue from the date of taking to the date of payment.

Section 37-3c was passed in 1987 but it is necessary to discuss prior case law in order to determine the appropriate ambit of the statute and the appropriate law to apply. The case of Laurel, Inc. v.