W. Haven Hous. v. CB Alexander Real
[…] The problem lies with juxtaposing pure market analysis with equitable considerations which have nothing to do with a market analysis of what a reasonably prudent investor would do. If the equitees are on the side of the condemnees, the defendants here, what does that translate into? Does it mean the skies the limit, does it mean we can thereby assume the injured party would only have invested in securities, bonds, mutual funds that would have returned the highest rate of return? Why?

Section 37-3c itself presents complications. It talks about "just compensation" repeating in line with what Leverty said about a court not being bound by statutory rates of appropriate interest but in the second sentence it says "if a court does not set a rate of interest on the amount of compensation awarded the interest shall be calculated as follows . . ." It then, as noted, refers to treasury securities, hardly investments with a high rate of return. What are the justifiable circumstances for not setting a rate of interest?