W. Growers Ass'n v. Cal. Occupational Safety & Health Standards Bd.
[…] Labor Code section 144.6 states: "In promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical agents, the board shall adopt that standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity . . . . Whenever practicable, the standard promulgated shall be expressed in terms of objective criteria and of the performance desired." Similarly, Government Code section 11340.1, subdivision (a) provides: "It is the intent of the Legislature that agencies shall actively seek to reduce the unnecessary regulatory burden on private individuals and entities by substituting performance standards for prescriptive standards wherever performance standards can be reasonably expected to be as effective and less burdensome, and that this substitution shall be considered during the course of the agency rulemaking process."

Neither Labor Code section 144.6 nor Government Code section 11340.1 require the Board to adopt performance standards. Rather, agencies are instructed to favor performance standards over prescriptive standards "[w]henever practicable, "-i.e., when they are "expected to be as effective." (Lab.