01-12-2022
[…] Id. § 427A.1(2). However, "property is not 'attached' if it is a kind of property which would ordinarily be removed when the owner of the property moves to another location." Id. § 427A.3. Black's Law Dictionary defines the term "fixture" as "an article in the nature of personal property which has been so annexed to the realty that it is regarded part of the land." Thus, unless otherwise exempt, fixtures are taxed as real property. See, e.g., Stateline Coop. v Iowa Prop. Assessment Appeal Bd., 958 N.W.2d 807, 813-16 (Iowa 2021) (discussing exemption under section 427A.1(e), "machinery used in manufacturing establishment").
For taxation purposes, property is assessed at its "actual value," meaning "the fair and reasonable market value." Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(a), (b). "Market value" means "the fair and reasonable exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller." Id. § 441.20(1)(b)(1). "Sale prices of the property or comparable property in normal transactions reflecting market value, and the probable availability or unavailability of persons interested in purchasing the property, shall be taken into consideration in arriving at its market value." If assessors cannot readily establish the value of the property by this method, they