01-12-2022
[…] The approved approaches to valuation include the "cost approach," "sales comparison approach," and "income approach." Iowa Dep't of Revenue, Iowa Real Property Appraisal Manual 1-2-1-3 (2020), https://tax.iowa.gov/sites/default/files/2020-01/Introduction.pdf (last visited 11/29/2021).
The burden is on the taxpayer to prove one of the statutory grounds for protest by a preponderance of the evidence. See id. § 441.21(3)(b)(2) ("For assessment years beginning on or after January 1, 2018, the burden of proof shall be upon any complainant attacking such valuation as excessive, inadequate, inequitable, or capricious. However, in protest or appeal proceedings when the complainant offers competent evidence that the market value of the property is different than the market value determined by the assessor, the burden of proof thereafter shall be upon the officials or persons seeking to uphold such valuation to be assessed."); see Compiano, 771 N.W.2d at 398 ("Evidence is competent under the statute when it complies 'with the statutory scheme for property valuation for tax assessment purposes.'" (citation omitted)).
B. Burden to Uphold the Assessment.