W. Cent. Produce, Inc. v. Lazar
[…] Under the unique procedural posture of this case, we conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in finding WCP Parent's motion to intervene untimely. We also conclude WCP Parent's delay supports the court's denial of its motion to intervene despite our conclusion that it otherwise satisfied the requirements for mandatory intervention.

Section 387 explicitly permits a party to seek leave to intervene by ex parte application: "A nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application." (§ 387, subd. (c), italics added.) As the court noted, WCP Parent could have filed an ex parte application to ask the court to stay disbursement of the settlement proceeds pending a hearing on its motion to intervene.