W. Cal. Presbytery v. Holy Hill Cmty. Church
[…] Gallo v. Acuna (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1090, 1109.) Thus, we review the record for substantial evidence to support the ruling. (14859 Moorpark Homeowner's Assn. v. VRT Corp. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1396, 1402.)

We conclude that Judge Chalfant did not abuse his discretion. We start with the undisputed fact that the notice of the March 24 congregational meeting did not state the matters to be considered. This lack of an agenda contravened not on only the church Bylaws and the KAPC Book of Order, but the Corporations Codes, by which the Church, as a California non-profit corporation, is governed. Section 9411, subdivision (e) of the Corporations Code sets forth the requirements for providing notice of meetings: "Any member approval . . . , other than unanimous approval by those entitled to vote, shall be valid only if the general nature of the proposal so approved was stated in the notice of meeting or in any written waiver of notice." By calling the second meeting to again vote on the Church's secession from the Presbytery, even Rev. Bang acknowledged that the notice of the March 20 meeting was defective.