No. 15–P–128.
[…] We conclude that under these circumstances, lot 1A, with the exception of parcel A, is not entitled to a tax exemption for tax year 2012. We so hold even though the property was purchased for future use as a cemetery, the arrangement with the Howlands presently benefits other cemetery parcels owned by a different taxpayer (JCAM), and Howland performs a minimal amount of cemetery-related work for those other properties.
General Laws c. 59, § 11, provides that “[t]axes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is the owner on January first, and the person appearing of record ... shall be held to be the true owner thereof.” West Beit Olam, not JCAM, was the taxpayer of record of lot 1A. See Middlesex Retirement Sys., LLC v.