W. Am. Ins. Co. v. Todd
[…] Defendants request the Court to issue an order stating that the policy should be determined in accordance with the laws of the State of Oklahoma as the Cavalier was principally garaged in Oklahoma and coverage was extended into Oklahoma. Alternatively, Defendants request the Court to deny Plaintiff's Motion because the effect of the provision is contrary to Oklahoma's public policy.

Defendants' arguments fail by operation of the specific choice of law provision in the Oklahoma statutes applicable to UM. 36 Okla. Stat. § 3636(A) states:

No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the policy includes the coverage described in subsection B of this section.
Focusing on the last portion of this statute, the parties spend a significant portion of their briefs arguing whether or not the vehicle was principally garaged within the State of Oklahoma. However, the Court finds that issue is not dispositive.