Case No. 15-cv-03429-PSG
[…] By hypothesis, if such an intent is lacking, then no equitable lien arises when the mortgagor obtains a policy for his or her own protection."); cf. BNY Midwest Trust Co. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co of Pittsburgh, PA, 213 F. App'x 563, 567 (9th Cir. 2006) ("BNY's security interest in the fidelity bond is simply a security interest in any proceeds of the fidelity bond. Therefore, the security interest does not confer standing to bring a claim for losses suffered by parties other than the insured."). Cal. Com. Code § 9607 and its Colorado counterpart, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-9-607, do not change this analysis. These sections "do[] not determine whether an account debtor . . . or other person obligated on collateral owes a duty to a secured party." Cal. Com. Code § 9607(e); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-9-607(e). Instead, they "establish[] only the baseline rights of the secured party vis-a-vis the debtor."