Case No. 15-cv-03429-PSG
[…] Western Union argues that its security interest in the missing property entitles it to exercise Sorrento's rights with respect to the contract. It also seeks a declaratory judgment that National Union is required to pay Bridge Bank, and thus Western Alliance, the full amount of the claim.
See Docket No. 1.
See id. at ¶¶ 27-35, 41-50.
See id. at ¶ 30.
See id. at ¶¶ 36-40.
II.
This court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. The parties further consented to the jurisdiction of the undersigned magistrate judge under 28 U.S.C. § 636(c) and Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(a).
See Docket Nos. 8, 10.
III.
A complaint must contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." When a plaintiff fails to proffer "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face," the complaint may be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.