W. Allegheny H. v. Bd. of P.A., A. and R
[…] Board of Property Assessment, Appeals and Review of Allegheny County, 23 Pa. Commw. 367, 351 A.2d 707 (1976). "This Court has more recently restated the requisite characteristics which an institution must prove [as] . . . freedom from a private profit motive, significant charitable support for the institution, and provision of charitable services through . . . financial assistance." Wayne County Board of Assessment v. Federation of Jewish Philanthropies, 43 Pa. Commw. 508, 511, 403 A.2d 613, 615 (1979).

Article VIII, Section 2 states in pertinent part: "(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: . . . (v) Institutions of purely public charity . . . ."

Section 204(a)(3) states in pertinent part: "(a) The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school tax, to wit: . . . (3) All hospitals . . . founded, endowed, and maintained by public or private charity . . . ."