Index No. 850104/15
[…] Plaintiff has remedied any evidentiary deficiency by providing a copy of the Final Extension signed by all parties in opposition to Clinton's cross-motion to dismiss. Moreover, Clinton does not dispute that it signed and executed the Final Extension or that it was granted and received the benefit of the extension of the maturity of the Note by NYCB until January 1, 2015.
Additionally, Clinton's cross-motion for an Order pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(10) dismissing the complaint on the ground that plaintiff has failed to join necessary parties is denied. Pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(10), "the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party." Indeed, "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants." CPLR § 1001(a).