No. 894 C.D. 2012
[…] This court has noted that "'an unreasonable contest might become reasonable at some later point in the proceedings and thereby end an employer's exposure to unreasonable contest fees for fees incurred after producing evidence sufficient to support a finding of reasonable contest.'" Arnold v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Baker Industries), 859 A.2d 866, 870 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (emphasis added) (quoting Crouse v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (NPS Energy SVC), 801 A.2d 655, 660 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002)).
Section 440(b) of the Act, added by section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P.S. §996(b), requires the WCJ to make findings on the duration of the proceedings and states:
If counsel fees are awarded and assessed against the insurer or employer, then the workers' compensation judge must make a finding as to the amount and the length of time for which such counsel fee is payable based upon the complexity of the factual and legal issues involved, the skill required, the duration of the proceedings and the time and effort required and actually expended.
Employer produced evidence indicating the reasonableness of its contest as of October 23, 2007, by demonstrating that Employer offered a job to Claimant on that date, and Claimant rejected the offer. We disagree that the WCJ committed an error of law by limiting the fee imposed to the time spent by counsel before October 23, 2007. We conclude that the sum of $2,614.00 bears a reasonable relationship to the complexity of the factual and legal issues involved. Thus, the WCJ did not err by limiting the unreasonable contest fee to $2,614.00.
Next, Claimant argues that the WCJ erred by dismissing Claimant's penalty petition because Employer failed to pay Claimant's reasonable and necessary medical expenses. We disagree.