V.W. Credit, Inc. v. Alexandrescu
[…] To simply apply plaintiff's formula to the within action fails to meet the consumer protections explicit in the Motor Vehicle Retail Leasing Act.

The court, therefore, finds that plaintiff would not have been entitled to recover any rental payments which would have accrued under the lease subsequent to plaintiff's taking possession of the vehicle.

With respect to the $250 "Termination/Turn-in fee" alleged in the complaint, Personal Property Law § 341(1) provides, as is relevant herein:

". . . the early termination obligation of the lessee may not exceed an amount equal to the sum of:

(a) any unpaid rental payments that accrued through the date of earlytermination;

(b) any other unpaid charges . . . arising from the failure of the lessee tofulfill his or her obligations under the agreement; . . .".

As paragraphs 3(a) and 26(C) re: Early Termination Liability, of the subject lease provide for a turn-In fee of $250, the court finds that the plaintiff would have established its entitlement to such fee in this action.