V.W. Credit, Inc. v. Alexandrescu
[…] It represents a significant step toward preventing or discouraging irresponsible, fraudulent, and misleading practices in the field of consumer leases." Governor's Program Bill Mem #190R, 1994 NY Legis Ann at 5.

Accordingly, entitlement to such recovery by the lessor would be contingent upon proof of proper 10 day notice of same in accordance with the requirements set forth in Personal Property Law § 340(2). Not only does the Personal Property Law mandate the service of a 10 day notice, it also requires the contents of said notice.

"The notice of intention to sell the vehicle shall set forth separately any charges or sums due under the agreement and shall clearly and conspicuously state that the lessee will be liable for the difference between the estimated residual value of the vehicle and its realized value, if such liability exists. The notice shall state that the lessee has the right to submit a cash bid for the purchase of the vehicle." Personal Property Law § 340(3).

The court finds that plaintiff failed to establish not only that the requisite notice was provided by plaintiff, but also, in the absence of any sale document, the actual proceeds of such sale.