Vukmarkaj v. Dart
[…] In response, the Sheriff argues that the Board's decision is not void because the de facto officer doctrine applies and because a December 2017 amendment to section 3-7002 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-7002 (West 2016)) retroactively allows the Sheriff to make appointments to terms shorter than six years.

¶ 20 At the time Officer Vukmarkaj's termination was being considered by the Merit Board, section 3-7002 of the Counties Code provided:

"There is created the Cook County Sheriff's Merit Board *** consisting of *** 7 members appointed by the Sheriff with the advice and consent of three-fifths of the county board, except that the Sheriff may appoint 2 additional members, with the advice and consent of three-fifths of the county board, at his or her discretion. ***

Upon the expiration of the terms of office of those first appointed *** their respective successors shall be appointed to hold office from the third Monday in March of
the year of their respective appointments for a term of 6 years and until their successors are appointed and qualified for a like term." 5 ILCS 5/3-7002 (West 2016).

¶ 21 On May 12, 2017, this court issued its opinion in Taylor, which was an appeal pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 308 (eff.