Vukmarkaj v. Dart
[…] Id. ¶¶ 23, 37. John R. Rosales, the Board member whose appointment was at issue in Taylor, had been appointed to a less-than-six-year term and then had continued to serve after his term had expired. Id. ¶ 8.

¶ 22 After our decision in Taylor issued, the legislature amended the statute to specifically authorize interim appointments by the Sheriff, effective December 8, 2017. Public Act 100-562 added the following to section 3-7002 of the Counties Code:

"Each member of the Board shall hold office until his or her successor is appointed and qualified.

In the case of a vacancy in the office of a member prior to the conclusion of the member's term, the Sheriff shall, with the advice and consent of three-fifths of the county board, appoint a person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term." Pub. Act.
100-562, § 5 (eff. Dec. 8, 2017).

¶ 23 Since the 2017 amendment, this court has rejected all collateral challenges to the composition of the Board based on the de facto officer doctrine. See, e.g., Acevedo v. Cook County Sheriff's Merit Board, 2019 IL App (1st) 181128; Cruz v.