LA CV21-06023 JAK (SSCx)
[…] Plaintiff did not provide the ALJ with contrary evidence that would have shown that he should have been classified at a wage level four, as he contends. Further, even if he had submitted such evidence, the ALJ would not have the authority to contest a final wage level determination properly obtained by the WHD from the ETA as part of its investigation. See 20 C.F.R § 655.840(c) (“Under no circumstances shall the administrative law judge determine the validity of the wage determination or require submission into evidence or disclosure of source data or the names of establishments contacted in developing the survey which is the basis for the prevailing wage determination.”). Therefore, this record does not support a contrary result.
Further, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1)(A)(i), Plaintiff is only entitled to wages during the “period of authorized employment.”