Vucetovic v. Downs
[…] Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags . . ."

"Sidewalk" is defined in the administrative code as "that portion of the street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines, but not including the curb, intended for use by pedestrians." Admin. Code § 19-101.

"Street" is defined as having the meaning ascribed in section 1-112. Section 1-112 of the Administrative Code provides that the "street" is "[a]ny public street, avenue, road, alley lane, highway, boulevard, concourse, parkway, driveway, culvert, sidewalk, crosswalk, boardwalk, viaduct, square or place . . ."

The language of the code section is to be given its plain meaning and construed according to the fair import of its terms. City of New York v. Castro, 160 AD2d 651 (1st dept. 1990). A literal reading of § 7-210 reveals that the abutting landowner is responsible only for sidewalk repairs.