V.U. Goldstar, Inc. v. King LLC
[…] See Defendants' Notice of Motion, Exhibit A. Navigation Law § 173(1) provides; ". . . [t]he discharge of petroleum is prohibited." Section 176(1) states; ". . . [a]ny person discharging petroleum in the manner prohibited by section one hundred seventy-three of this article shall immediately undertake to contain such discharge . . .", and § 181(1) states; ". . . [a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained . . ."

Goldstar and Uyanik argue that King and Yosef are liable as a matter of law and that the foregoing Navigation Law provisions impose a strict liability on the person responsible for the discharge.