Index No. 650245/2017
[…] Section 5304 (a) (1) "does not demand that the foreign tribunal's procedures exactly match those of New York. Rather, the statute is satisfied is the foreign tribunal's procedures are compatible with the requirements of due process of law" (CIBC Mellon Trust Co. v Mora Hotel Corp., 100 NY2d at 222 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).
Where, as here, a defendant is afforded notice and an opportunity to be heard in the underlying litigation, the basic requirements of due process are met (see Society of Lloyd's v Grace, 278 AD2d 169, 169 [1st Dept 2000]).
Moreover, section 5305 (a) (3) of the CPLR provides that a "foreign country judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if . . . the defendant prior to the commencement of the proceedings had agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court with respect to the subject matter involved" (CPLR 5305 [a] [3]; see John Galliano, S.A. v Stallion, Inc., 15 NY3d at 80).