Index No. 650245/2017
[…] N.V., 100 NY2d at 225-226).
Mavlyanov maintained a domicile in Russia at the time that the Moscow Court actions were commenced. Maintaining a domicile in the foreign country when the proceedings were instituted provides another independent basis for personal jurisdiction (see CPLR 5305 [a] [4]).
Mavlyanov has failed to demonstrate triable issues regarding the applicability of any of the eight discretionary exceptions to the recognition of a foreign judgment set forth in CPLR 5304 (b). Mavlyanov relies primarily on one of those grounds, CPLR 5304 (b) (4). That section provides that a foreign country judgment "need not be recognized if . . . the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state" (CPLR 5304 [b] [4]).
Mavlyanov does not contend that the Russian judgments are based on invalid claims arising out of the July and October guarantees that he admittedly executed.