Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-EX-1233
[…] This appeal ensued.
[6] We first note that V.T. is proceeding pro se. It is well settled that pro se litigants are held to the same legal standards as licensed attorneys. Lowrance v. State, 64 N.E.3d 935 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied. This means that they must follow the established rules of procedure and accept the consequences when they fail to do so. Id.
[7] Next, we turn to the standard of review. Decisions of the Review Board are conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a) (1995). The Board's conclusions of law may be challenged as to "the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of facts." Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(f). Under this standard, (1) the Review Board's findings of basic fact are reviewed for substantial evidence, (2) findings of mixed questions of law and fact (i.e., ultimate facts) are reviewed for reasonableness, and (3) legal propositions are reviewed for correctness.