Vranesh v. Comm'n On Prof'l Competence
[…] These are precisely the reasons why Vranesh's actions while principal cannot, and should not, be excluded from evaluating him as teacher.

"The Allegations and Findings of a Hostile

Work Environment does not Equate with

Immoral Conduct under the Education Code"

Section 44932 enumerates the causes for which a permanent employee may be dismissed. The first of those grounds is "immoral conduct," which includes, but is not limited to, "egregious misconduct." (§ 44932, subd. (a)(1).) Another causes is "evident unfitness for service." (Id., subd. (a)(6).) And yet another is "Physical or mental condition unfitting him or her to instruct or associate with children." (Id., subd., (a)(7).)