Vranesh v. Comm'n On Prof'l Competence
[…] Judge Carvill did not conclude there was no evidence, just not enough to make out unfitness to teach. However, at the same time and from the same record, Judge Carvill concluded Vranesh had committed "immoral conduct," a conclusion he could not reach unless consideration of the Morrison factors established that Vranesh was unfit to teach. This seeming contradiction is explained by appreciating that "fitness" in this context is not the same as the "fitness" needed for immoral conduct. What Judge Carvill did not see was the fixed trait needed for dismissal under subdivision (a)(7) of section 44932: "Physical or mental condition unfitting him or her to instruct or associate with children." But Vranesh cannot use Judge Carvill's conclusion that unfitness was not shown for subdivision (a)(7) to impeach his conclusion that unfitness was shown for subdivision (a)(1).