Vranesh v. Comm'n On Prof'l Competence
[…] [¶] ... Due to the haste with which the ALJ wanted to hold the hearing, irrespective of Vranesh's rights under the Education Code, she denied the requested stipulated continuance. As a result, the ALJ unilaterally decided to ask the County Superintendent to appoint the second panel member, specifically allowing an administrator, Ms. Pippitt-Cervantes. As a result, Vranesh was held to a different and higher standard of review, contrary to Ed. Code § 44944(b)(5)." Vranesh is wrong.

The language of the governing statute is clear:

"In a dismissal . . . proceeding . . . the hearing shall be commenced within six months from the date of the employee's demand for a hearing. A continuance shall not extend the date for the commencement of the hearing more than six months from the date of the employee's request for a hearing, except for extraordinary circumstances, as determined by the administrative law judge." (Ed. Code, § 44944, subd. (b)(1)(A).)