Vrana v. State
[…] Burton v. State, 510 S.W.3d 232, 238 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2017, no pet.) (citing Ex parte Denton, 399 S.W.3d 540, 546 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)).

The jury was instructed that it could find Appellant guilty of capital murder as a principal or under the law of parties. Under the law of parties, a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if, acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2). Further, if in an attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, "another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy." Id. § 7.02(b).

Proof of a culpable mental state invariably depends on circumstantial evidence. See Heckert v. State, 612 S.W.2d 549, 550 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981); Hernandez v. State, 470 S.W.3d 862, 870 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2015, pet. ref'd).