V.R. v. Bergen Cnty. Prosecutor's Office
[…] Borough Mot. at 19-27. Plaintiff argues that this notice requirement does not apply. Opp'n to Borough Mot. at 22-24. The Court agrees with Plaintiff that the notice requirement in the New Jersey Tort Claims Act does not apply.

The New Jersey Tort Claims Act provides, in relevant part, that a claimant is barred from recovering against a public entity if the claimant fails to file her claim with the public entity “within [90] days of accrual” of her claim, “except as otherwise provided in section 59:8-9 ....” N.J.S.A. 59:8-8(a); see Karczewski v. Nowicki, 188 N.J.Super. 355, 357 (App. Div. 1982). However, N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b) provides, in relevant part, that the timing requirements in Section 59:8-8 “shall not apply to an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act..., or sexual abuse ....”

The Borough argues that Section 59:8-3(b) does not apply because there are no allegations of sexual abuse by any Borough employee. Borough Mot. at 25-27. The Court disagrees.