No. COA18-149
[…] Analysis
In this appeal, the Board contends that the superior court erred in determining that it lacked jurisdiction to review the preliminary injunction order issued by the ALJ. Thus, it argues, the superior court's dismissal of its appeal was improper. VR Systems has moved to dismiss the Board's present appeal on the ground that this Court — like the superior court — lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the Board's appeal because it is, in essence, an impermissible interlocutory appeal from a ruling in OAH that was not a final decision.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals in any of the following cases:
(1) From any final judgment of a superior court . . . including any final judgment entered upon review of a decision of an administrative agency . . . .
. . . .
(3) From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court . . . in a civil action or proceeding that does any of the following:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27 (2017).a. Affects a substantial right.
. . . .
As an initial matter, we note that the Board's appeal to the superior court was not from a final decision by OAH but was instead an appeal from the entry of a preliminary injunction.