vPersonalize Inc. v. Magnetize Consultants Ltd.
[…] RCW § 19.108.040. Under the statute, "'malicious' connotes a level of ill will or improper motive not captured by 'without just cause or excuse'" and, instead, is akin to "as a result of ill will or improper motive." ADA Motors, Inc. v. Butler, 432 P.3d 445, 453 (Wash. Ct. App. 2018); see also Boeing Co. v. Sierracin Corp., 738 P.2d 665, 680-81, 682-83 (Wash. 1987).

4. RCW § 4.84.185

Finally, RCW § 4.84.185 provides that, "upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause," the Court may order the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party "reasonable expenses," including attorneys' fees. RCW § 4.84.185. For a court to award such expenses, it must determine that the entire lawsuit meets this standard, rather than one or more claims therein. Kilduff v.