78289-4-I
[…] A landlord can be liable for nuisance when carrying out repairs required by a lease if it does so in a manner that interferes unreasonably with its tenant's leasehold. Reasonableness is typically a question of fact, but a court may resolve the issue as a matter of law where reasonable minds could reach only one conclusion by balancing the rights and interests of the parties.
Boyle v. Leech, 7 Wn.App. 2d 535, 538, 436 P.3d 393 (2019) (quoting Wallace v. Lewis County., 134 Wn.App. 1, 18, 137 P.3d 101 (2006)); see RCW 7.48.010 (actionable nuisance is "an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the .. . property.").
Bradley v. Am. Smelting & Ref. Co., 104 Wn.2d 677, 689, 709 P.2d 782 (1985) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 821D, at 102 cmt. d (1979)).
See Tiegs v.