VoterLabs, Inc. v. Ethos Grp. Consulting Servs.
[…] We have no similar claim. Chief Judge Farnan’s analysis in MobileOil does not affect our analysis.

b. The Limited Liability Act does not confer personal jurisdiction over Mr. Terek.

VoterLabs argues we may exercise jurisdiction over Mr. Terek under Section 18-109 of the Limited Liability Act. Mr. Terek argues Section 18-109 does not apply because the claims asserted do not relate to the internal affairs or corporate governance of the Delaware entities. We agree with Mr. Terek.

Under Section 18-109, Delaware courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over the manager of a limited liability company “in all . . . proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company.” “An action ‘involves or relates’ to the business of [a limited liability company] if: ‘(1) the allegations against [the manager] focus centrally on his rights, duties and obligations as a manager of a Delaware [limited liability company]; (2) the resolution of this matter is inextricably bound