A20-1299
[…] State v. Coles, 862 N.W.2d 477, 481-82 (Minn. 2015); Evans v. State, 880 N.W.2d 357, 359 (Minn. 2016). Because the 111-month sentence was part of the plea agreement that resulted in the state dismissing one of the charges, Vossen's motion is properly viewed as a petition for postconviction relief. Coles, 862 N.W.2d at 482.
8. We next conclude that the district court erred in not conducting an evidentiary hearing. Minnesota Statutes section 590.01 authorizes "a person convicted of a crime" to seek postconviction relief by filing a petition claiming that the sentence "violated the person's rights under the Constitution or laws of the United States or of the state." Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1(1). Upon filing a petition for postconviction relief, the district court must hold an evidentiary hearing if the facts in the petition could entitle the petitioner to relief: