VOSS INDUSTRIES, INC. v. U.S.
[…] Voss made its required payment to the IRS but when its S corporation status terminated, it did not file the Form 8752 seeking a refund of the payment until June 29, 1999, more than five years after its last § 7519 required payment. 26 U.S.C. § 6511 (a) provides:

Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the tax payer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within two years from the time the tax was paid.

Voss contends that the request for refund was not untimely under § 6511, as the government contends, because § 6511 applies only to the recovery of a tax and the § 7519 required payment is not a tax. If the required payment is considered a tax, Voss's request for payment is untimely.