VOSS INDUSTRIES, INC. v. U.S.
[…] In Semmes, Bowen Semmes v. United States, 30 Fed. Cl. 134 (1993), aff'd., 34 F.3d 1081 (Fed. Cir. 1994), the court stated that "a required payment under § 7519 is not a tax." Id. at 135. The plaintiff sought interest on the refund of a required payment made under § 7519. The refund, due April 15, 1992, was paid by a check dated June 23, 1992. The government argued that § 7519 prohibits payment of interest on refunds of required payments whether or not the refund is late. A taxpayer is entitled to interest on a refund for overpayment of a tax. Since section 7519(f)(3) provided that "no interest shall be allowed with respect to any refund of a payment under this section," the court granted the government's Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.

The Court agrees with the government's position in the present case that the Semmes court ruling did not depend on whether the refund was considered a tax.