Index No. 900091-2016
[…] Notably, the parties have not engaged in any discovery to date. Defendant now moves for an order dismissing the complaint as barred by the Statute of Limitations, as well as an order dismissing Sidney Vorce's claim as improperly commenced. Plaintiffs oppose the motion.
Defendant first contends that Sidney Vorce was improperly added as a plaintiff through service of an amended complaint without leave of Court or stipulation of the parties, and that a separate action using a new index number was required. CPLR 1003 provides that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it" [emphasis supplied].