Case No. 2:19-cv-03809-MCS Bankruptcy Case No. 2:18-bk-11475-RK Adversary Case No. 2:18-ap-01209-RK
[…] Id.
III. DISCUSSION
The sole issue presented is whether the Bankruptcy Court erred in failing to allow tracing to demonstrate separate-property interests in the Las Flores Property. (Opening Br. 1, ECF No. 11.) It did not.
Voong admitted that title to the Las Flores Property was taken and held as community property, and that any transfer or transmutation was unrecorded. (See SUF Resp. ¶¶ 3-6.) The Bankruptcy Court properly determined based on the uncontroverted facts that the Las Flores Property was community property and that any transfer or transmutation was avoided. (MSA Order 2-3.) See 11 U.S.C. § 544(a) (permitting bankruptcy trustee to avoid unrecorded transfers); Cal. Fam. Code § 760 (describing community-property presumption); id. § 852(b) ("A transmutation of real property is not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded."); In re Marriage of Valli, 58 Cal. 4th 1396, 1400 (2014) ("Property that a spouse acquired during the marriage is community property unless it is (1) traceable to a separate property source, (2) acquired by gift or bequest, or (3) earned or accumulated while the spouses are living separate and