Vonseydewitz v. State
[…] While we recognize that Vonseydewitz's parole hearing was delayed when NDOC failed to apply his good time credits in accordance with NRS 209.4465, this does not equate to the deprivation of a constitutionally protected liberty interest. Indeed, the grant of parole is discretionary in Nevada, meaning that inmates do not have a constitutionally protected liberty interest in parole. See NRS 213.1099(1), (2) (stating that "the Board [of Parole Commissioners] may release on parole a prisoner who is otherwise eligible for parole" and setting forth factors for the Board to consider in evaluating whether to release a prisoner on parole); Severance v.