Vonner v. State
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107(b)(2) (1997); see also State ex rel Wood v. Johnson, 393 S.W.2d 135, 136 (Tenn. 1965). Although a petitioner must include sufficient allegations to merit a hearing, we find no per se requirement that a petitioner attach any documentation other than the "legal process." Moreover, we assume that the petitioner's basis for claiming that he could serve his 60-year sentence in 31 years is a matter of statutory interpretation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-3612 (1975) (recodified as Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-115 (1997)) (person incarcerated in prison pursuant to a determinate sentence "shall . . . be subject to parole" after serving "a period of time equal to one half (~) of the sentence imposed"). Nevertheless, even though the trial court erred in holding that the petitioner was required to attach proof of parole eligibility, parole eligibility is irrelevant to our resolution of this case, and we conclude that the petition was properly dismissed for the reasons explained below.