Vongphakdy v. State
[…] If one of these prerequisites is lacking, the claim will fail" (Pelaez v Seide, 2 NY3d 186, 200 [2004] [citation omitted]; see Signature Health Ctr., LLC v State of New York, 28 Misc 3d 543, 550 [Ct Cl 2010], affd 92 AD3d 11 [3d Dept 2011], lv denied 19 NY3d 811 [2012]).

In support of its Motion, Defendant asserts that, pursuant to Executive Law § 503(1), the Office of Children and Family Services (also known as the "Division for Youth," [see Executive Law § 500(3)] [hereinafter, "OCFS"]), "shall establish regulations for the operation of secure and non-secure detention facilities … ." Pursuant to Section 503(2) of the Statute, OCFS "may contract for or establish, operate, maintain and certify secure and non-secure detention facilities …" and, pursuant to Section 503(3), "[e]ach social services district may establish, operate and maintain secure and non-secure detention facilities … ." According to Section 503(4), OCFS "shall visit and inspect all facilities used for detention and make periodic reports of the operation and the adequacy of such facilities, and the need for provision for such facilities" to the appropriate County, family court judges in such County, and the Office for Court Administration.