Vongphakdy v. State
[…] Further, the detention facility may only operate with a certificate from OCFS pursuant to Section 503(5) (Affirmation of Belinda A. Wagner, Esq., Assistant Attorney General [hereinafter, "Wagner Affirmation"], ¶ 7).

Ms. Wagner states:

8. Pursuant to §503(5)[a], the "[OCFS] shall promulgate regulations governing procedures for certification of detention facilities and for renewal, suspension, and revocation of such certifications." Regulations are found in 9 NYCRR Part 180 and are known as "juvenile detention facilities regulations" pursuant to Part 180.1. These regulations require among other things certain documentation by the detention facility (180.12), personnel requirements (180.8), and an education requirement