586 C.D. 2022
[…] The trial court concluded that Judge Dowling was entitled to both sovereign and judicial immunity for the claims brought against him by Voneida, all of which involved Judge Dowling performing the duties of his position as a judge. The trial court further concluded that Voneida's declaratory judgment action failed to state a claim under Section 7541(c)(3) of the Declaratory Judgments Act (Act) because relief under the Act is not "available with respect to any 'proceeding involving an appeal from an order of a tribunal.'" (Order ¶ 3b-d (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541(c)(3) ).)