586 C.D. 2022
[…] Son was prohibited from possessing firearms, having been adjudicated delinquent of aggravated assault in 1997, and the firearms were confiscated during the search of Voneida's home in connection with the criminal proceedings. The firearms had been purchased by Voneida. See Voneida v. Pennsylvania, 508 Fed.Appx. 152, 153 (3d Cir. 2012) (K. Voneida Fed.). Son filed a direct appeal from his state judgment of sentence, as well as a series of Post Conviction Relief Act (PCRA), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546, petitions, all of which were denied.
Section 6105(a)(1) of the Crimes Code states, in pertinent part:
A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess . . . or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1).