Vondrasek v. Heiss
[…] Wickline, 2012-Ohio-945 at ¶ 15. The plaintiff argued this money would have otherwise been part of the estate. Id. The Tenth District held that he had an adequate remedy available in the probate court because if his allegations were "found to be true, the probate court can order the funds to be restored to the estate." Id. The Tenth District said that the plaintiff could have brought a claim under either R.C. 2109.50 or R.C. 2107.46. Id. at ¶ 16.

{¶34} R.C. 2109.50 permits a complaint to be made to the probate court having jurisdiction of an estate by a person interested in the estate to compel any person to be examined who is "suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, personal property, or choses in action of the estate, testamentary trust, or guardianship" and to order the assets returned.