A12-1078
[…] We will affirm the decision of a county board to deny a CUP so long as the decision is reasonable and neither arbitrary nor capricious. Yang v. Cnty. of Carver, 660 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Minn. App. 2003).
Relator argues that the board's decision was arbitrary and capricious because the board failed to make findings of fact contemporaneously with its decision to deny the CUP request, and because the findings of fact were adopted after the board passed the resolution, without using motion, second, and majority vote procedures. Minn. Stat. § 15.99 (2010) provides that a board must adopt written findings contemporaneously with its decision to deny a CUP request, or at the latest at "the next meeting following the denial of the request but before the expiration of the time allowed for making a decision." Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(c). "[T]he failure of the [county board] to record any legally sufficient basis for its determination at the time it acted ma[kes] a prima facie showing of arbitrariness." Zylka v. City of Crystal, 283 Minn. 192, 198, 167 N.W.2d 45, 50 (1969).