Vonah v. Alexander
[…] The district court granted the motion and this appeal followed.

We review a district court's ruling on a motion to dismiss for errors of law, accepting as true the facts alleged in the pleading sought to be dismissed. Albrecht v. General Motors Corp., 648 N.W.2d 87, 89 (Iowa 2002). A statute of repose defense is properly raised in a motion to dismiss only when the necessary facts appear on the face of the petition. Id.

Iowa Code section 614.1(9)(a) prescribes a two year statute of limitations but states that "in no event shall any action be brought more than six years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury. . . ." This clause functions as a statute of repose. Albrecht, 648 N.W.2d at 92. Its purpose is "to close the door after six years on belatedly-discovered claims. . . ." Koppes v. Pearson, 384 N.W.2d 381, 387 (Iowa 1986).