No. 4:18 CV 01733 SNLJ
[…] He says she has not shown she is entitled to relief under either section, arguing her claim that she did not know her second attorneys did not respond to his motion is not credible and that, even if so, her third attorney knew about the attorney's lien for months and chose not to do anything about it until after the case settled. George denies plaintiff's allegations regarding the quality of representation he provided her. He does not respond to her claim that his invoice includes charges for work done in prior cases.
ANALYSIS
The attorney's lien at issue is created by Missouri statute. Section 484.130 RSMo reads:
The compensation of an attorney or counselor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law. From the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come; and cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.A lien claim under § 484.130 RSMo is an independent civil action, whether initiated by motion in the underlying case or in a separate action. Drake Dev't. & Const. LLC v. Jacob Holdings, Inc., 366 S.W.3d 41, 47 (Mo. App. 2012). The remedy for enforcing the lien is left to the court's discretion.