02-25-2014
[…] To establish that a newspaper is one of general circulation under section 6000 et seq., petitioner must show that the newspaper is "[1] published for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general character, [2] which has a bona fide subscription list of paying subscribers, and [3] has been established, printed and published at regular intervals in the State, county, or city where publication, notice by publication, or official advertising is to be given or made for at least one year preceding the date of the publication, notice or advertisement." (§ 6000.) A bona fide subscription list "means a real, actual, genuine subscription list which shall contain only the names of those who are in good faith paying regularly for their subscriptions."