02-25-2014
[…] We conclude that although the adverse finding in a prior judgment precludes relief for no more than one year, the trial court properly determined that the doctrine precludes recovery on the present petition filed within the one-year period.
All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise noted.
Appellant is the attorney for the Tri-City Voice newspaper and, as such, was authorized to file the petition. (§ 6020 ["Whenever a newspaper desires to have its standing as a newspaper of general circulation ascertained and established, it may, by its publisher, manager, editor or attorney, file a verified petition in the superior court of the county in which it is established, printed and published, setting forth the facts which justify such action."].)
Statutory Framework
A proceeding to adjudicate that a newspaper is a newspaper of general circulation is a special proceeding governed by section 6000 et seq.