Von Siemens v. Abramcyk
[…] The parties also dispute whether, if Plaintiff did waive that right, Defendants detrimentally relied on Plaintiff's waiver. See Pl. Reply at 8-9. Therefore, the propriety of this defense is also properly resolved at trial.

c. Duty to Mitigate

Defendants then claim that they are not responsible for rent from their vacatur in March 2021 to the end of the Lease in June 2021 because Plaintiff failed to mitigate damages by not reletting the Premises. “N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 227-e sets forth a landlord's affirmative duty to mitigate damages, where, as here, a tenant vacates the premises before the end of the lease.” 14 E. 4th St. Unit 509 LLC v. Toporek, 203 A.D.3d 17, 22 (2022). This duty requires landlords to “in good faith and according to the landlord's resources and abilities, take reasonable and customary actions to rent the premises[.]” Id. But it does not require the landlord to relet the premises, so long as the landlord acts in good faith and takes reasonable and customary steps to find a new tenant. Id. at 24.