Von Sevrence v. State
[…] See Nev. Const. art. 6, § 6 ("The District Courts ... have original jurisdiction in all cases excluded by law from the original jurisdiction of the justices’ court."); United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 630 (2002) ("[T]he term jurisdiction means... the courts’ statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate the case." (internal quotation marks omitted)). And it appears appellant’s claims could have been raised in the district court or on direct appeal such that the claims are procedurally barred absent a showing of good cause and actual prejudice. NRS 34.810(1)(b). Appellant has not alleged either good cause or actual prejudice.

Even assuming appellant’s claims are properly presented in his postconviction habeas petition, NRS 173.095(1) allows a charging document "to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced." Here, the information superseding indictment was created by the State to eliminate reference to a count that appellant had been acquitted of during the first trial.