No. 86-79
[…] As a corollary, that portion of Emmons v. Emmons, 124 Vt. 107, 197 A.2d 812 (1964), which suggests that, absent voluntary submission, only personal service within the state can confer sufficient jurisdiction to authorize an alimony award is no longer governing.
The question presented is one of jurisdiction and not mere procedure. This being so, there are two cogent reasons why the provisions of the statute, rather than those of the rule, are controlling. The first is a provision in the very statute then authorizing enactment of the rules, 12 V.S.A. § 1, to the effect that "[t]he rules thus prescribed shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive rights of any person provided by law." The second is the express provision of V.R.C.P. 82 that "[t]hese rules shall not be construed to extend or limit the jurisdiction of the County (now Superior) Courts . . . ." We have expressly held that these provisions leave the jurisdictional requisites for divorce, here as enacted in 12