No. 347254
[…] The majority's reliance on the common law—let alone the common law of foreign jurisdictions—is therefore unnecessary and inappropriate. It does not matter that the common law recognizes a distinction between a divorcing couple and a couple living separately due to one party's desertion of the marriage. Under the comprehensive statutory framework set forth in EPIC, that distinction is irrelevant when determining whether a surviving spouse will be disinherited under MCL 700.2801.
I find equally unavailing the majority's reliance on the 2016 amendment to MCL 700.2801 that added Subsection (3). See 2016 PA 57. MCL 700.2801(3) provides:
(3) For purposes of section 3206, [which addresses funeral arrangements,] a surviving spouse does not include either of the following:
(a) An individual described in subsection (2)(a) to (d).
(b) An individual who is a party to a divorce or annulment proceeding with the decedent at the time of the decedent's death. [Emphasis added.]
The majority believes that by adding MCL 700.2801(3)(b), the Legislature implied that under all other circumstances, an individual who is party to a divorce proceeding with the decedent when the decedent dies is a surviving spouse.