No. 347254
[…] As a matter of law, Anne survived Hermann as his wife and is entitled to the benefits of that legal status.
We reverse.
Markey, P.J., concurred with Gleicher, J.
M.J. Kelly, J. (dissenting).
MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i ) —as written by the Legislature—causes an unjust result when applied to the facts of this case. But the statute is clearly written and recent, binding precedent from our Supreme Court requires that we follow it. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i ) provides:
(2) For purposes of parts 1 to 4 of this article and of section 3203, a surviving
spouse does not include any of the following:
* * *
(e) An individual who did any of the following for 1 year or more before the death of the deceased person:
(i) Was willfully absent from the decedent spouse. [Emphasis added.]