No. 347254
[…] (i ) Was willfully absent from the decedent spouse.
(ii ) Deserted the decedent spouse.
(iii ) Willfully neglected or refused to provide support for the decedent spouse if required to do so by law.
(3) For purposes of [ MCL 700.3206 ], a surviving spouse does not include either of the following:
(a) An individual described in subsection (2)(a) to (d).
(b) An individual who is a party to a divorce or annulment proceeding with the decedent at the time of the decedent's death. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 700.3206 addresses, in part, the "right and power to make decisions about funeral arrangements and the handling, disposition, or disinterment of a decedent's body," MCL 700.3206(1), and is inapplicable here. In adding MCL 700.2801(3), the Legislature carved out a new exception to the status of surviving spouse.