Case No. 3:05-cv-1023-J-32MCR.
[…] In his proposed third amended complaint, in which only defendant Fleming is named, plaintiff seeks in Count IV to have Florida Statute § 741.30(2)(c)(1) declared unconstitutional as being violative of the Equal Protection Clause because it allegedly offers more protections to domestic violence petitioners than to respondents. Defendant Fleming is not a proper party against whom to seek such relief and plaintiff's equal protection claims are dismissed with prejudice as to defendant Fleming.
Fl. Stat. § 741.30(2)(c)(1) states: "The clerk of court shall assist petitioners in seeking both injunctions for protection against domestic violence and enforcement for a violation thereof as specified in this section."