02-09-2018
[…] (Foust v. San Jose Construction Co., Inc., supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 187, citing Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564.) Therefore, "'if the record is inadequate for meaningful review, the appellant defaults and the decision of the trial court should be affirmed.'" (Gee v. American Realty & Construction, Inc. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1416; Foust, at p. 187.)
Defendant argues she did not receive proper notice that court reporter services were unavailable at trial. Government Code section 68086, subdivision (d)(1) and (2), requires that the Judicial Council shall adopt rules to ensure that "parties are given adequate and timely notice of the availability of an official court reporter." This provision further requires that "if an official court reporter is not available, a party may arrange for the presence of a certified shorthand reporter to serve as an official pro tempore reporter."
California Rules of Court, rule 2.956, contains provisions governing notice concerning the availability of official court reporters.