Volvo Trucks North America v. Crescent Ford Tk. Sales
[…] Subsequently, both Plaintiff and Defendant filed motions for summary judgment on this remaining issue of compelling arbitration.

Defendant argues that the arbitration clause is permissive because it contains the term "may" rather than the mandatory "shall". Defendant further argues that under Louisiana contract law any ambiguity should be resolved against the drafter. Defendant also argues that interpretation of the clause as mandatory renders the clause allowing civil actions meaningless and useless. Alternatively, Defendant argues that the Dealer Agreement is subject to 15 U.S.C. § 1226 of the Dealer's Day in Court Act, which enables use of arbitration "only if after such controversy arises all parties . . . consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy." Defendant asserts that the section applies because the Dealer Agreement was modified, either by an agreement to change the dealership location or an offer to extend the agreement, after the effective date of § 1226 of the Dealer's Day in Court Act.