Volvo Trucks North America v. Crescent Ford Tk. Sales
[…] It does not appear that Volvo exactly followed the AAA Commercial Arbitration Rules on initiation. Volvo seems to assert that it "moved for an arbitration under the Alternative Dispute Resolution provisions of the Dealer Agreement" by filing its motion to compel and corresponding supporting brief with the LMVC. This may satisfy the written notice instruction on initiation, but no claim has been made that Volvo filed two copies of the demand and arbitration provisions and appropriate filing fees with an office of the AAA. (See Rec. Doc. 46-2 at 4, ¶ 20; and Rec. Doc. 54-4 at 3, ¶ 20).

C. 15 U.S.C. § 1226 — Dealer's Day in Court Act

15 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to such contract, arbitration may be used to settle such controversy only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy.

Section 1226 applies "to contracts entered into, amended, altered, modified, renewed, or extended after November 2, 2002." In January 2001, Crescent requested permission from Volvo to move its facilities, and Volvo conditionally approved the move in a letter dated February 9, 2001. Crescent did not immediately relocate and two years later again requested Volvo's permission to move.